This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 February 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Dana Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Passengers on a Dana Air McDonnell Douglas MD-83 claim that one of the right-hand overwing emergency exit hatches fell off after landing at Abuja International Airport, Nigeria.
Dana Air issued a statement following the incident, stating a.o.: "We wish to state categorically that this could never have happened without a conscious effort by a passenger to open it."
Video footage of the cabin after the event shows that the two seats closest to the exit were not occupied.
Dana Air further states: "A thorough inspection was however carried out on the said aircraft upon landing in Abuja, by our engineers and a team from the Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority (NCAA), and no issue was reported. There was also no threat to safety at any point."
The NCAA stated: "The affected plane has been certified safe and returned to service but we have set a four-man team to investigate what actually happened. If the plane was faulty, it would not have been cleared to take off."
A passengers was quoted by The Premium Times, Nigeria, saying: "The flight was noisy with vibrations from the floor panel. I only noticed the emergency door latch mid-flight was loose facing 5 O'clock and dangling ... When we landed and the plane was taxiing back to the park point, we heard a poof like explosion followed by a surge of breeze and noise."
Sources:
http://abelnewsng.com/2018/02/07/dana-statement-on-this-mornings-insinuated-incident-at-abuja-airport/ https://punchng.com/dana-door-incident-ncaa-set-up-probe-panel/ https://www.premiumtimesng.com/news/headlines/257909-ncaa-begins-investigation-dana-plane-door-accident.html Location
Media: