This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 August 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 16 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WE431 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles SW of Wunstorf, Hannover, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wunstorf, Germany (ETNW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.Mk.1 WE431, 16 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 7/8/56 - Crashed five miles South West of Wunstorf, district of Hanover, in Lower Saxony, West Germany after the pilot ejected following a fire warning.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 33)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/350:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424471 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2831:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578611 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wunstorf 