This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | YV.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angel Falls -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit tree and crashed. Pilot, guide and two German passengers (8/14) died. Two German children (10/12) survived. Parents in a second aircraft. The German families (Buron/Wilszet) live in Nigeria.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 25 July 1991, p28