This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 February 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27UB |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After a training flight, a Su-27UB operated by Ukrainian Air Force, suffered an undercarriage issue. The main landing gear could not be deployed. Thanks to it's pilots and ground support team the aircraft landed safely with minor damages.
Sources:
https://facebook.com/Повітряне-командування-Центр-Air-command-Center-431992336998614/ 