Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1409U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205864

Date:Thursday 8 February 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Airgo Inc
Registration: N1409U
MSN: 17267078
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centralia Municipal Airport (KENL), Centralia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a takeoff for a supervised instructional flight. During the rotation, the right wing dropped. The pilot 'turned the yoke to the left,' but the right wing continued to drop, which increased the bank angle. The pilot stated that he applied back pressure and said to himself, "I'm done." Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground on the west side of the runway resulting in substantial damage to the empennage, fuselage, and both wings.
A witness, who was a flight instructor, reported that he was taxiing an airplane parallel to the runway from which the accident airplane took off. He stated that the airplane had a 'very short ground roll' and a 'nose high attitude' on takeoff. He watched the nose of the airplane continue to pitch up, and when the airplane was between about 150 and 200 ft above ground level, the right wing dropped 'quickly,' the nose pitched down, and the airplane began to spin to the right before it impacted the ground.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the airplane revealed that the empennage had separated partially from the fuselage, that both wings exhibited aft accordion crushing, and that the engine was crushed aft into the fuselage.
Given the flight instructor's description of the accident sequence and the airplane damage, the pilot likely exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18LA092
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1409U

Location