| Date: | Sunday 2 September 1990 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Jodel D11 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FTY |
| MSN: | N53 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caloundra, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YCDR |
| Destination airport: | YCAB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff, the aircraft was observed to roll a few times before it descended into a shallow swamp and caught fire. Both occupants sustained serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199003098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003098/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31961/aair199003098.pdf 