| Date: | Saturday 1 September 1990 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WLA |
| MSN: | 15282749 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Geelong Airport (YGLG), Geelong, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YGLG |
| Destination airport: | YGLG |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot was landing on the runway when he realised he was on a collision course with another aircraft that had landed on the adjoining runway. The pilot veered left and off the runway in order to prevent a collision and missed the other aircraft by about one metre. He then applied full power in attempt to commence a go-around, but the aircraft veered further left. As he attempted to steer back onto the runway, the left side of the horizontal stabiliser struck a boundary fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199001155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001155/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31401/aair199001155.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 