Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-IJG, Thursday 6 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 1990
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IJG
MSN: TH-415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YBTH
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft's right tyre deflated and the right landing gear collapsed. No evidence of any mechanical defects were identified during a subsequent examination and the incident was presumed to have resulted from excessive application of the right brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199002003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002003/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26715/aair199002003.pdf