Accident Cessna 182F Skylane VH-RYT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205877

Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RYT
MSN: 18254551
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lady Barron Airport, Flinders Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lady Barron Airport YLDB
Destination airport:YMLT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot attempted to start the engine, a fire broke out in the engine compartment and all three occupants evacuated. Attempts to extinguish the fire were unsuccessful and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001158/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30721/aair199001158.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1987 VH-RYT 0 1km W of Beaconsfield, TAS sub