Accident Bell 47G-5A VH-ORM, Thursday 13 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1990
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ORM
MSN: 25076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Bungobine Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:20km W of Collinsville, QLD
Destination airport:30km NW Mt Coolon, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure and was subsequently force-landed. The aircraft landed heavily and the pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003103/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30317/aair199003103.pdf