Incident Robinson R22 Beta VH-LOT, Wednesday 12 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Time:13:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LOT
MSN: 698
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bribie Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCDR
Destination airport:YCDR
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo flying training exercise, the student pilot noticed an engine vibration at about 500 feet above the ground and elected a forced landing. The vibration continued to worsen as the aircraft descended and the pilot attempted several times to apply power but the engine did not respond. The touchdown occurred with little rate of descent or forward speed, however the aircraft was moving sideways slightly and rolled onto its side.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003101/