Accident Grob G115 VH-JVT, Thursday 27 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 September 1990
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JVT
MSN: 8099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft began to turn to the right. The pilot attempted to counter the turn but the aircraft veered sharply to the left and skidded off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199000101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000101/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32079/aair199000101.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 1994 VH-JVT 0 Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA sub
Bounced on landing