| Date: | Tuesday 25 September 1990 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SUC |
| MSN: | 6774 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tin Pan Creek, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tin Pan Creek, NT |
| Destination airport: | Megan Valley, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A fire began after the pilot started the engine and attempts to extinguish the fire were unsuccessful.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000595 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000595/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29756/aair199000595.pdf 