| Date: | Sunday 23 September 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HBH |
| MSN: | 557 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snowdrop Creek, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Eva Valley, NT |
| Destination airport: | Eva Valley, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he felt a "kick" in the tail rotor. The same thing occurred again a short time later and the pilot elected to carry out a precautionary landing. The engine suddenly failed and the pilot had to use most of the rotor inertia to reach a suitable landing area. An attempt to soften the landing with the use of collective input was unsuccessful and the aircraft landed heavily.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000596 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000596/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32559/aair199000596.pdf 