| Date: | Saturday 22 September 1990 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Austflight Drifter A-503 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 25-0357 |
| MSN: | DR89-0383 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Richardson, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Richardson, SA |
| Destination airport: | Woomera, SA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was seen to turn towards the east and commence a steep climb. Witnesses reported that the speed of the aircraft reduced rapidly and, at about 150 feet above ground level, the engine noise apparently reduced or stopped. The aircraft then descended into the lake and began to sink rapidly. Only the passenger emerged from the wreckage, clinging to the tail before being recovered by rescuers in a power boat. Despite numerous dives, the pilot could not be reached and his body was removed after the wreckage was towed to shore.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000606/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 