Incident Cessna 210N VH-NQP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205889

Date:Thursday 27 September 1990
Time:19:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NQP
MSN: 21064572
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alice Springs Airport (YBAS), Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tennant Creek, NT
Destination airport:YBAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft unexpectedly pitched nose up on touchdown and subsequently bounced several times before being brought to a rest. A post flight inspection revealed a fractured nose wheel rim and burst tyre, as well as a broken nose leg fork and distortion of the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000597/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29364/aair199000597.pdf