| Date: | Friday 28 September 1990 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-OMO |
| MSN: | 1541 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30km NW of Wingham, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 30km NW of Wingham, NSW |
| Destination airport: | 30km NW of Wingham, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in spreading superphosphate from a strip on the property being treated. The pilot said that during the takeoff the aircraft became airborne prematurely due to surface undulations. In order to keep the aircraft flying he attempted to lower a little more flap, but inadvertently selected "flaps up", resulting in the aircraft settling onto the strip. Although the pilot realised his error and reselected takeoff flap, he was too late to prevent the tail of the aircraft from striking the boundary fence. He could see the left tailplane was damaged and determined the left elevator was missing by observing the ground shadow of the aircraft. The aircraft was able to be flown for a safe landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199002009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002009/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32551/aair199002009.pdf 