Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109F-4/Trop 8554, Wednesday 24 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109F-4/Trop
Owner/operator:9./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Magrun -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Magrun
Destination airport:Magrun
Narrative:
The Messerschmitt plane was intercepted by RAF planes and was substantially damaged. The pilot succeeded in returning to the airbase but after some days died from the injuries sustained in the dog fight.

Sources:

https://www.webarchive.org.uk/wayback/archive/20121121052327/http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/luft1941/kageneck.html