This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 December 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III |
| Owner/operator: | Plymouth & District Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AFEW |
| MSN: | 559 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Plymouth Airport, Roborough, Plymouth, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plymouth Airport, Roborough, Plymouth, Devon |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 8334] on 5.2.38 as G-AFEW to Plymouth & District Aero Club Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Plymouth Airport, Roborough, Plymouth Devon). C of A 6211 issued February 1938.
Written off in accident at Plymouth Airport, Roborough, Plymouth, Devon, later in 1938. Exact date not known. Registration G-AFEW cancelled 31.12.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". The aircraft record card also states "(Census 1938)", which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AFEW at the end of the year, in response to their annual census return for 1938. Hence the "nominal" date 31.12.38 (as per the aircraft record card) is used above until the exact date can be established.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AFEW.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane By Roger Dudley & Ted Johnson