Incident Boeing 767-346(ER?) JA603J ?, Friday 9 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 February 2018
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346(ER?)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA603J ?
MSN: 32888/880
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 262
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL912 from Naha to Tokyo/Haneda returned to Naha due to white smoke or vapor in the cabin just after takeoff at 15:30 LT. A safe landing was carried out at 15:55 LT. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180209-00050099-yom-soci]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 2011 JA603J Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 Ni'ihau, Hawaii non
Turbulence
26 March 2022 JA603J Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 90 km E of Nagoya non
Turbulence

Location