Incident Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey , Thursday 8 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 2018
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ikei island, Uruma city, Okinawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), Japan ?
Destination airport:Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), Japan ?
Narrative:
At 0900 on 9th February, an engine inlet cowling was found at a beach of Ikei island, Uruma city, Okinawa, Japan. USMC admitted that it is a right engine inlet cowling of Osprey belongs to MCAS Futenma which flew the morning the day before.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180209-00000102-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180209-00000122-mai-soci]

Media: