This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | FWS RAF |
| Registration: | WE452 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WE452: Delivered 4/11/1953. Operational service career was with 266 Squadron, RAF Wunsdorf, West Germany and the FWS (Fighter Weapons School), RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/9/1957: During air to ground firing over the Crowden Ranges, the No 4 rocket rail detached with the rocket and embedded its self into the starboard underside of the nose. The pilot was unaware of this and returned safely to RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire. The aircraft was not repaired - deemed "beyond economic repair" and Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.192 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 33)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.263
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 