Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth ZS-AIY, 14 Jan 1950
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205901

Date:14-JAN-1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rand Flying Club
Registration: ZS-AIY
MSN: 3674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rustenburg Airfield, Rustenburg, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rustenburg Airfield, North West Province, South Africa (FARG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First Registered [C of R 8377] as G-AFFO 17.3.38 to H. Hemming & Partners Ltd, London SW.1 (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey). C of A 6224 issued 19.3.38. Registration cancelled 11.5.38 as sold. Re-registered in South Africa as ZS-AIY 6.38. Impressed into SAAF as 1517 in 1940. Regd ZS-AIY 1946 to Rand Flying Club, Germiston. Damaged when undercarriage collapsed taxying after landing Rand Airport, Germiston 24.1.47; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed during low aerobatics at Rustenburg Airfield, Rustenburg, North West Province, South Africa 14.1.50; both persons on board killed.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=80:register-gb-g-af&catid=15:aeroplanes
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFFO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html
5. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/zs-aaa.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rustenburg_Airfield

Location