Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV D-EOKN, Saturday 10 August 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EOKN
MSN: 28R-8331012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kropp -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schönhagen
Destination airport:Kropp
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed, ran into two parked airplane and caught fire. A motorglider also destroyed. Accident photo succest a T-tail.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 12 August 1996, p5
German Register