Incident Beechcraft 1900D C-GORN, Sunday 21 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 2018
Time:20:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Air Georgian, opf Air Canada Express
Registration: C-GORN
MSN: UE-403
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, ON (CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Hartford/Springfield/Bradley International Airport, CT (KBDL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech 1900D aircraft operated by Air Georgian, was conducting flight GGN7298 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl, ON (CYYZ) to Hartford/Springfield/Bradley Intl, CT (KBDL). When ATC cleared the flight for takeoff from runway 06L at CYYZ, the flight crew lined up the aircraft with the left edge of the runway and commenced the takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the left main wheel entered the grass area on the north side of the runway and struck a runway edge marker.
The flight crew heard a noise and felt the aircraft pulling to the left. The takeoff was aborted at approximately 65 knots, the aircraft exited on to Taxiway D4 and stopped. The flight crew shut the left engine down, notified ATC of their situation and requested that the operator’s maintenance meet the aircraft to assess damage. The right engine continued to operate and all passengers remained on board. After a visual inspection, maintenance personnel advised that the aircraft could taxi back to the gate.

Further examination by maintenance personnel revealed minor damage to the propeller blades and minor indentations to the left side of the fuselage, aft of the entry door. There were no reported injuries.
The FDR and CVR were recovered and downloaded by TSB Engineering. The takeoff roll began at 0147:41 UTC and the aircraft stopped at 0148:46 on the taxiway. When reviewed by the TSB, the 30 min CVR contained only data from 0224:28 to 0232:13. The portion of the recording which should have captured the time period between 0201:06 and 0224:28 was blank.

The aircraft was repaired and re-entered service on the morning of January 23.

Sources:

TSB A18O0009

Location