Incident Tipsy B G-AFGF, Saturday 30 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Tipsy B
Owner/operator:Brian Allen Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AFGF
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liverpool Road, Slough Trading Estate, Slough, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slough, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8406] on 21.3.38 as G-AFGF to Brian Allen Aviation Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 6361 issued April 1938. G-AFGF was the first British built example of the Model B and was a two seat side-by-side trainer/tourer.

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8395] on 6.12.38 to Airwork Flying Club Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Registration G-AFGF cancelled 1.1.39; aircraft's record card states "(Census 1938)", which implies that the Air Ministry received no reply to their inquiries during late 1938 as to the continued existence (or not) of G-AFGF, and therefore decided to cancel the registration.

Sold (back) and registration restored [C of R 8395/2] 9.3.39 to Britain Allen Aviation Ltd, London Airpark, Feltham, Middlesex.

Registration cancelled 1.12.46 by Secretary of State for Air as "withdrawn from use"

Destroyed by fire whilst in storage in Slough, Berkshire. According to some sources G-AFGF was put into storage in September 1939 (when all civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war) and stayed there until the winter of 1951-52. It was then deliberately burnt sometime later:

"There were at least five Tipsy airframes stored for the duration of WW 2 at the Slough factory. Three survived to become G-AISA/B/C from 24.4.47, the two others did not. G-AFGF was more of a going concern as it was in use at Farnborough in 1940 at least, for aerodynamic research.

You can imagine the scenario in 1946. Damp, complicated wooden aeroplane. Probably with casein adhesive gently mouldering. Coldest winter in history. No fuel for heating. The airframes were regarded as far more useful as firewood, than as aeroplanes!"

Tipsy Aircraft Ltd were based at Liverpool Road, on the Slough Trading Estate in Slough, Berkshire, and finally closed down in 1952, burning Trainers G-AFCB, G-AFGF and G-AFRT at their Slough factory in the process, as part of the clear out". It seems unlikely that these three airframes were complete or for use as anything other than a source of parts.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFGF.pdf
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?94496-CLW-Curlew
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/88107-tipsys.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
6. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/G-AFGF.html
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?94496-CLW-Curlew