This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 August 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Upwood SF RAF |
| Registration: | AX787 |
| MSN: | 3679 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire (EGUY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 8424] on 11.4.38 as G-AFGJ to Personal Airways Ltd., Croydon, Surrey (but aircraft based at Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire). C of A 6250 issued 14.4.38. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8424/2] on 6.2.39 to The Luton Flying Club Ltd., Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire.
Withdrawn from use on 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Stored at Luton until civil registration G-AFGJ cancelled 21.7.40 when impressed into military service as AX791. However, the allocation of this military service was an error - AX791 had already been allocated to DH Tiger Moth G-AFJG (c/o 3724). The error was corrected, and G-AFGJ was allocated the correct military serial as AX787
Taken on charge at 15 MU RAF Wroughton 28.7.40. [Reportedly issued RAF Feltwell Station Flight 7.5.41; but still at stored at 15 MU RAF Woughton as at 31.12.41 census]. To 10 OTU Abingdon 2.7.42. To 1659 Flight, Feltwell 4.3.43. To Little Staughton Station Flight 18.5.44. To Upwood Station Flight 16.7.44.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.8.44 when AX791 tipped up onto its nose while taxying at RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire. Aircraft deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off Charge as Cat.E on 4.9.44.
Sources:
1.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=80 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFGJ.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AX787 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wyton#1939%E2%80%931945 