This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | BA Swallow 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Harold Randall Brocas Walters |
| Registration: | G-AFGS |
| MSN: | 483 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beach near Marine Gardens Pavilion, Folkestone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (EGMK) |
| Destination airport: | Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 8432] on 19.4.38 as G-AFGS to W.S Shackleton Ltd., Piccadilly, London W.1. C of A 6288 issued May 1938. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8556] on 16.6.38 to Harold Randall Brocas Walters. London NW.3 [aircraft based at Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire]
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.7.38 when stalled, force landed, and dived on the beach at Folkestone, Kent due to engine failure. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Folkestone Herald", Sat 9 July 1938):
"The wreckage of a private aeroplane that crashed on the beach at the rear of the Marine Gardens Pavilion on Wednesday afternoon. The pilot, Mr. H. R. B. Waters, and his lady passenger were unhurt."
Registration G-AFGS cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.8.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Folkestone Herald, Sat 9 July 1938
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFGS.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=10777.0 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm 7.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf 