Incident Icon A5 N467BA, Thursday 8 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 2018
Time:c. 13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Icon A5
Owner/operator:Jet Mist Holdings LLC
Registration: N467BA
MSN: 00006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gulf of Mexico’s San Carlos Bay near Sanibel Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Carlos Bay, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced water intrusion to the hull subsequent to landing upon the waters of San Carlos Bay off Lighthouse Beach Park on Sanibel Island, Florida. The amphibious airplane partially submerged, sustaining undetermined damage, and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

http://www.nbc-2.com/story/37470575/rental-plane-lands-in-san-carlos-bay
http://www.winknews.com/2018/02/09/small-plane-lands-san-carlos-bay-no-one-hurt/
https://www.fox4now.com/news/local-news/small-plane-lands-in-water-off-sanibel-island
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=467BA