Incident Cessna A188B-A1 VH-TTU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205918

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1990
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TTU
MSN: 18801177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5.5km N of Hampton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Orange
Destination airport:5.5km N of Hampton, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on an agricultural airstrip, the aircraft veered left and departed the runway. The pilot was unable to regain control of the aircraft due to wet surface conditions and the aircraft collided with a fence, resulting in damage to the left landing gear and wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002010/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33311/aair199002010.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1989 VH-TTU 0 Orange Regional Airport (YORG), Orange, NSW sub