Accident Cessna 310R VH-BKR, Tuesday 9 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1990
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BKR
MSN: 310R0885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Toowoomba, QLD
Destination airport:Brisbane, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft was seen to make a steeply-banked turn to the left. As the turn progressed, the angle of bank increased. The aircraft then stalled and impacted trees, resulting in the deaths of all three occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/199003106/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226671/199003106.pdf