| Date: | Thursday 4 October 1990 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 355F1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-NJL |
| MSN: | 5039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4km S of Guilderton, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Guilderton, WA |
| Destination airport: | Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was at nearly 1000 feet on departure when it began to vibrate considerably. The pilot then made a precautionary landing in open terrain. A post-flight inspection revealed that two of the three main rotor blades had begun to delaminate along their trailing edges and the foam core of one blade had begun to disintegrate. Subsequent inspections of the blades indicated that all three of them had suffered a foliage strike on their lower surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000103/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26215/aair199000103.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 August 1982 |
N57807 |
Collins General Avaition Avion |
0 |
Cedar Rapids, IA |
 |
sub |
| 1 May 1991 |
VH-NJL |
|
0 |
10km N of Busselton, WA |
 |
sub |
| 8 May 1992 |
VH-NJL |
Western Australia Police |
0 |
Kelmscott, WA |
 |
w/o |
| Law Enforcement |