Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance VH-RFW, Thursday 11 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 1990
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RFW
MSN: 32R-7780164
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hat Head National Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMDG
Destination airport:YCFS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and crashed in the Hat Head National Park. All four occupants were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199002011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002011/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30461/aair199002011.pdf