| Date: | Monday 15 October 1990 |
| Time: | 13:08 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CEB |
| MSN: | 28R-35008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nowra, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YWLM |
| Destination airport: | YSNW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On approach to Nowra, the pilot reported the left landing gear was indicating an unsafe condition. Fly-past inspections revealed that the landing gear appeared to be extended normally and an emergency landing was carried out. Shortly after touchdown, the left landing gear collapsed and the aircraft veered left and departed the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199002014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002014/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33447/aair199002014.pdf 