| Date: | Sunday 14 October 1990 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HGQ |
| MSN: | 25-5398 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 46km SW of Nyngan, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | YPKS |
| Destination airport: | 46km SW of Nyngan, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to commencing an agricultural spraying operation, the pilot was landing on an agricultural airstrip when the aircraft veered off the runway and came to rest inverted in a wheat crop. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199002012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002012/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34096/aair199002012.pdf 