Accident TAI/AgustaWestland T129A ATAK , Saturday 10 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A129 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TAI/AgustaWestland T129A ATAK
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qaddah village in Rajo area, Afrin region -   Syria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Turkish Army T129 ATAK helicopter crashed near Qaddah village in Rajo area, Afrin region, Syria, while performing combat mission against kurdish militants. Both crew members were killed.

Sources:

https://www.yenisafak.com/en/world/two-turkish-soldiers-martyred-after-military-helicopter-downed-amid-afrin-op-3104382

Media: