| Date: | Friday 26 January 2018 |
| Time: | 19:57 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle |
| Registration: | N681AE |
| MSN: | 14500824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | New York-LaGuardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Learjet 31A aircraft (N989CG) operated by Cometic Aviation, was conducting a flight from Willoughby/Lost Nation Municipal, Ohio, USA to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Airport, Canada. As the aircraft was landing on runway 24R at Toronto, the south tower controller cleared ENY3702, an Embraer ERJ-145LR aircraft (N681AE) operated by Envoy Air from Toronto to New York-LaGuardia, NY, to taxi to position on runway 24R behind the landing traffic. Once ENY3702 was in position at the threshold of runway 24R, the south tower controller issued departure instructions that included an altitude and heading once airborne; however, the instructions did not include a takeoff clearance. As the Learjet was approaching the taxiway C4 high speed exit, ENY3702 was observed starting its takeoff roll on runway 24R without a clearance. The south tower controller issued an ABORT instruction to ENY3702 when the aircraft was at a speed of approximately 65 knots. ENY3702 rejected the takeoff and exited at taxiway D5.
The C4 exit is located about 2100 m from the runway 24R threshold.
Sources:
TSB A18O0016
Tower audio from LiveATC: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://archive-server.liveatc.net/cyyz/CYYZ-Twr-Jan-27-2018-0030Z.mp3]
Images:

map: Openstreetmap (CC: by-sa); annotated by ASN