Accident Mil Mi-17 , Saturday 10 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Basirkhelo, Darqad district, Takhar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard landing after a technical malfunction. There were no fatalities, but the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

www.pajhwok.com
https://timesofislamabad.com/10-Feb-2018/afghan-army-helicopter-crashes-in-northern-afghanistan
https://defpost.com/afghan-national-army-mi-17-helicopter-performs-emergency-landing/