Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WE472, Thursday 15 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Celle
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 15-3-1956: Undercarriage jammed on approach to RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany, aircraft belly-landed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983, p. 33)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt