Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) EI-FAV, Thursday 23 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 2015
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus Regional, opb Stobart Air
Registration: EI-FAV
MSN: 1105
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Rennes-St Jacques Airport (RNS/LFRN)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ATR 72-600 aircraft was being prepared to operate a scheduled passenger service with 57 passengers and four crew from Dublin, Ireland, to Rennes, France. It was towed onto Stand 131S prior to the flight. The Load Instruction Report (LIR) indicated that 421 kgs (32 pieces) of baggage were loaded in the forward hold; the computer generated loadsheet, which was presented to the commander, recorded this loading. The flight pushed back from the stand on schedule. The aircraft took off outside the certified Centre of Gravity (CG) limits.
The commander, who was Pilot Flying (PF) on that sector, stated that the aircraft felt tail heavy on take-off. Following departure, the flight crew checked the loadsheet and LIR both of which indicated that the aircraft had been loaded correctly, with all passenger baggage in the forward hold. In his report on the event, the commander stated that during descent into Rennes, he briefed the co-pilot that the landing would be somewhat flat due to the ‘tailheavy’ condition. The aircraft landed at its destination without further incident where it was subsequently discovered that all the baggage had actually been loaded in the aft hold.

Probable Cause:
Passenger baggage was loaded into an incorrect hold.
Contributing Factors:
1. The passenger baggage was not loaded in accordance with the Load Instruction Report (LIR).
2. The correct procedure for the completion of the LIR was not followed.
3. The loading was completed under time pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU

Location

Images: