This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 October 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 187 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WE479 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meerbrook Camp, Little Malvern, Worcestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hawarden, Chester (EGNR) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bruggen, West Germany |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.Mk.1 WE479: Notified as awaiting collection 24/2/54. Initially held at 48 MU RAF Hawarden, Cheshire, pending allocation. Taken on charge by 187 Squadron, RAF:
Written off (destroyed) 21/10/55 when crashed at Meerbrook Camp, Little Malvern, five miles west north-west of Upton on Severn, Worcestershire. Some sources state that the crash was due to a forced landing caused by engine failure. The aircraft was on change with 187 Squadron temporarily, purely for the purpose of the delivery flight from the manufacturers (De Havilland Aircraft at Hawarden, Chester) to the RAF (probably 431 MU at RAF Bruggen, West Germany)
Pilot - Flight Lieutenant Humphrey K Sellers (Service Number 576026, aged 32) - was killed.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 33)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.164
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/306:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424427 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2787:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578567 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 7.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._187_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_period 9.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39239/supplement/2938/data.pdf 