This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 January 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft A |
| Owner/operator: | Cambridgeshire Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AFHF |
| MSN: | 458 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ely, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ely, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 8496] on 23.5.38 as G-AFHF to Cambridgeshire Flying Services Ltd., Ely, Cambridgeshire (aircraft based at Ely, Cambridgeshire). C of V 145.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.1.39 when destroyed by fire at Ely, Cambridgeshire. Registration G-AFHF cancelled by the Air Mininstry 24.4.39 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AFHF.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 