Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 210L VH-IBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205967

Date:Sunday 28 October 1990
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IBJ
MSN: 21060489
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lilydale Airport (YLIL), Yering, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMCO
Destination airport:YLIL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure about 10 minutes out of Lilydale, apparently due to fuel exhaustion in the left tank. The right tank was selected and the engine regained power. The aircraft approached Lilydale for an entry on the dead side of the circuit. While at circuit height for a landing into the north, the engine failed. The pilot manoeuvred the aircraft via an "S" turn onto a final approach to the right hand northern runway. The wind was from the north at 15-20 knots and on turning onto final approach, the pilot realised the aircraft would not reach the runway. The aircraft landed 50 metres short of the airport boundary with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001162/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29212/aair199001162.pdf