ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205969
Last updated: 4 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-OCT-1990 |
Time: | 15:20 |
Type: |  Cessna A150K |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-RDJ |
C/n / msn: | A15000154 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Point Cook, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Point Cook, VIC |
Destination airport: | Point Cook, VIC |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The student pilot was flying solo circuits and landings after a dual check with an instructor. During one landing attempt, the aircraft entered a porpoising manoeuvre which resulted in the nose wheel separating.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001161/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28640/aair199001161.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |