Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-RBO, Friday 26 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 1990
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RBO
MSN: 810
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15km SE of Mangalore, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG)
Destination airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flying training exercise, the front of the helicopter contacted a powerline, causing the helicopter to pitch up and rapidly lose speed. The instructor took control and immediately conducted an autorotational landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199001169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001169/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28600/aair199001169.pdf