Accident Cessna U206G VH-HAC, Wednesday 24 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1990
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HAC
MSN: U20606485
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalgoorlie-Boulder Airport (YPKG), Kalgoorlie, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YFRT
Destination airport:YPKG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he misidentified runway 01 as the runway in use. No further information was provided in the official report.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199000106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000106/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28556/aair199000106.pdf