Accident Robinson R22 VH-JZF, Wednesday 24 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1990
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JZF
MSN: 1131
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daly River, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daly River Mission, NT
Destination airport:Daly River Mission, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the aircraft to assist two persons on the ground and took off with one of them on board. When at 200 feet above ground level, an unknown incident occurred, which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199000602
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000602/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28720/aair199000602.pdf