Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269C VH-KHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205975

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1990
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KHO
MSN: 900956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barellan, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Barellan, NSW
Destination airport:Barellan, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a short familiarisation flight before beginning the day's powerline inspection program. On board were the pilot and the owner of the property being used as a temporary base for operations. The aircraft took off towards the east and continued at about 20 feet above the ground until it struck a powerline and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and the property owner did not survive the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000021/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29308/aair199000021.pdf