| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 1990 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ICY |
| MSN: | 27-7754042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oenpelli, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YOEN |
| Destination airport: | Nabarlek, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff at Oenpelli, the pilot realised the left engine manifold pressure was steadily decreasing. After completing trouble checks, he feathered the left propeller and diverted back towards the aerodrome. He then realised the aircraft would not maintain altitude and would not reach the runway, so he decided to land straight ahead on a dry clay pan. The landing gear could not be extended as the left engine drives the hydraulic pump and the pilot had insufficient time to manually extend the gear. The aircraft touched down wings level and skidded for about 135 metres. All four occupants vacated the aircraft after it came to a stop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000022/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32687/aair199000022.pdf 