| Date: | Sunday 21 October 1990 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WPM |
| MSN: | P21-000632 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wimpinmerit, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YMTG |
| Destination airport: | Wimpinmerit, SA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot arrived at his destination and partially completed the pre-landing checks. He then decided to conduct an inspection of the property for any flood damage. On returning for landing, the pilot did not complete any further pre-landing checks and the aircraft touched down with the landing gear retracted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000601 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000601/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28472/aair199000601.pdf 